Dandelion Root - Taraxacum officinale (Weight:100g)

$6.70
In Stock

Weight


Calculate Shipping

Dandelion root can be used as a coffee substitute. 

The root helps to detoxify the liver and gallbladder. Dandelion increases bile production and reduces inflammation to help with gallbladder problems and blockages.

It may act as a mild laxative and has been used to improve digestion, which has a mild detoxifying activity. Acting as a mild laxative is promotes digestion, stimulates appetite, and balances the natural and beneficial bacteria in the intestines.

Every part of the dandelion plant is rich in antioxidants that prevent free-radical damage to cells and DNA, slowing down the aging process in our cells.

The root contains sesquiterpene lactones, triterpenes (b-amyrin, taraxol, and taraxerol), carbohydrates such as inulin (ranging from 2% in spring to 40% in autumn), carotenoids such as lutein, fatty acids, flavonoids including apigenin and luteolin, minerals such as potassium (up to 5%), phenolic acids (caffeic acid and chlorogenic acid), phytosterols including sitosterol, stigmasterol, and taraxasterol, sugars, vitamin A, choline, mucilage and pectin.

 

 

Taraxacum Officinalis  Radix – Dandelion Root

Common Name – Dandelion Root

Botanical name – Taraxacum Officinalis

Family – Asteraceae

Other names : Priest’s Crown, Swines snout

 

History

Dandelion has a long history with documentation of it being used by the Arabs in the tenth and eleventh century, who called it the wild endive named Taraxacon. It was commonly used in Welsh medicine in the 13th century. In India it was often employed for liver complaints.
 

Description

Purplish hollow flower stalks rise straight from the tap root, which bears a single bright yellow flower, which is loved by the bees. A milky juice exudes upon picking the stem which is found throughout the plant, which dries to leave a brown stain. It has ragged basal leaves. The perennial grows to 50cm.

 

Cultivation

Only large well formed roots are collected. 4 lb of seed can be sown to each acre, sowing the seeds in drills 12 inches apart. Dandelion grows best when it is weed free. The yield is 4 to 5 tons per acre of fresh root, which will lose 75% of their weight upon drying.

 

Parts Used

The roots can be used fresh and dry or it can be roasted. The roots are usually harvested in March and ensured that they do not go mouldy when drying. They can take up to 2 weeks to dry, though once dry they must be contained to prevent infestation of moths or beetles. The autumn root is considered bitterer than the spring root.

 

Constituents

Sesquiterpenes and triterpenes including Taraxacin bitter substance.

Taraxacerin an acrid resin.

Inulin is higher in fresh root, which may contain as much 24%

Vitamins A, B, C and D, Potassium and calcium minerals.

Phenolic acids

Gluten, gum, potash

The root contains no starch, though early in the year contains uncrystallised sugar and laevulin.

 

Actions

  • Diuretic
  • Tonic
  • Aperient
  • General Stimulant
  • Cholagogue
  • Antirheumatic
  • Detoxifying
  • Bitter

 

Indications

Dandelion is chiefly used in liver and urinary complaints. Its action is best when combined with other agents and even in larger doses. It is used as a bitter tonic in atonic dyspepsia and it acts as a mild laxative.

Dandelion root is a great detoxifying herb in helping to remove and rid the body of toxic wastes. It also acts on the kidneys as well as the liver. It works on helping the body to rid itself of toxins, especially in situations where there is infection or pollution afflictions.

Hence it is commonly used for skin conditions, and arthritic conditions. Constipation, skin disorders, acne, eczema, psoriasis, gout and osteoarthritis all benefited from the used of dandelion root. It has been recorded in helping to reduce gallbladder stones and break them down and act as a preventative.

The Japanese published findings in 1999 and concluded that the root was effective in being an agent having anti-tumour agent and they requested more research to be undertaken. Therefore it might be considered as being useful in an anti-tumour prevention regime.  

 

 Daily Dosage

2-8ml of 1:1 three times daily

5-10ml of 1:5 three times daily

For acne 1/3 cup three times daily.

 

Cautions

Contra-indicated in stomach or bowel inflammation. 

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RGXl0hZfnXg

(Danrt)

SKU Danrt
Shipping Weight 0.1000kg
Shipping Width 0.050m
Shipping Height 0.060m
Shipping Length 0.010m

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Healing herbs and heavenly teas users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


More From This Category